10th Annual Armenian Music Awards

2006 Armenian Music Awards

May 25, 2006, at The Hollywood Palladium in Hollywood, California
Presented by Pipeline Films.

  1. Best Traditional Retro Album
  2. Best Pop Retro Album
  3. Best Traditional Intrumental Album
  4. Best Classical Vocal Album
  5. Best Compilation Album
  6. Best World Fusion Album
  7. Best Vocal Traditional Album
  8. Best Instrumental Album
  9. Best Contemporary Album
  10. Best Alternative Album
  11. Best International Album
  12. Best Children’s Album
  13. Best Newcomer
  14. Best Urban Pop Album
  15. Best Album Cover & Design
  16. Best Concert Video
  17. Best Rock Album
  18. Best Med Pop Album
  19. Best Music Video
  20. Best Original Song
  21. The Genocide Recognition Award
  22. The Armenian Diva of the Year
  23. The Lifetime Achievement Award Winner of 2006
  24. The Armenian Identity Recipient Award

Best Traditional Retro Album

WINNER Leila Saribekyan Hayi Uzhe Indy

Best Traditional Retro AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Alla Navasardyan Native Call Indy
  • Anahit Sharian Garodi Ganch AACF
  • Leila Saribekyan Hayi Uzhe Indy
  • Papin PoghosyanLet’s Party 5 Star Zone

Best Pop Retro Album

WINNER Anoush & Inga Tamzara

Best Pop Retro AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Anoush & Inga Tamzara Parseghian
  • Ara Martirosyan Nerir Parseghian
  • Hovhannes Shahbazian Shiraki Sharan Gousan
  • Nune Dle Yaman Prime
  • Sirousho Sheram Parseghian

Best Traditional Intrumental Album

WINNER Winds Of Passion Divine Liturgy

Best Traditional Intrumental AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Jivan Gasparian Hin Ou Nor Housher Parseghian
  • Norayr Kartashian Blul Garni
  • Saro Danielian Zurna Garni
  • Tsovinar & Liana Garodi Ganch AACF
  • Winds Of Passion Divine Liturgy Garni

Best Classical Vocal Album (The Arpine Pehlivanian Award)

WINNER Gohar Gasparian Soorp Soorp

Best Classical Vocal Album (The Arpine Pehlivanian Award)NOMINEES:

  • Anna Mayilyan Grigor Naregatsi Naregatsi Art Institute
  • Lusine Azaryan Song of Love Indy
  • Mariam Matossian Far From Home Indy
  • Gohar Gasparian Soorp Soorp Parseghian
  • Lusine Azaryan Moon Night Indy

Best Compilation Album

WINNER Songs from Kevork Emin Yerkaran

Best Compilation AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Various Artists Love Songs Parseghian
  • Songs from Kevork Emin Yerkaran Indy
  • Various Artists Menk Chaterian
  • Various Artists Yerevan Moscow Parseghian

Best World Fusion Album

WINNER Armenian Navy Band How Much is Yours

Best World Fusion AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Armenian Navy Band How Much is Yours Naregatsi Art Institute
  • Element Yev O Phe Indy
  • Maria Armoudian Life in the New World Indy
  • Mariam Matossian Far From Home Indy
  • Visa 100 years of prayer Indy

Best Vocal Traditional Album

WINNER Rouben Matevosian Sayat Nova & Folk Songs

Best Vocal Traditional AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Arthur Mnatsaganian Sirous Mananan Indy
  • Harout Bagdasaryan Garodi Ganch AACF
  • Norayr Mnatsakanyan I Sing a Song Narek
  • Rouben Matevosian Sayat Nova & Folk Songs Parseghian
  • Sayat Nova Ensemble Hay Ashoughneri Indy

Best Instrumental Album (The Michael Ganian Award)

WINNER Antranik Mouradian Ethnic Sketches

Best Instrumental Album (The Michael Ganian Award)NOMINEES:

  • Antranik Mouradian Ethnic Sketches 5 Star Zone
  • Kev Orkian Little Fingers PE-KO
  • Karo & Arthur Nor Shunch Indy
  • Hovik Hovhannisyan Sweet Cello Indy

Best Contemporary Album (The Stepan Lousikian Award)

WINNER Christine Pepelyan About Me

Best Contemporary Album (The Stepan Lousikian Award)NOMINEES:

  • Arminka Molorak Indy
  • Arsen Safarian Gyankits Aveli Parseghian
  • Christine Pepelyan About Me Mero Music
  • Emma Petrosyan Prayer Narek

Best Alternative Album

WINNER Nanni White Cross Apsos

Best Alternative AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Aram Moosakhanian Aha Ays Yes em Indy
  • Nanni White Cross Apsos Indy
  • Razmik Kez Hamar Arm Melody
  • Silvi Aghjik Ei Parseghian

Best International Album

WINNER Andy City of Angels

Best International AlbumNOMINEES:

  • El Cid The Road Koji Film
  • Andy City of Angels Avang
  • Khatchig International Hits Indy
  • Pakos Parefortia PE-KO
  • Margarita Russian Gypsy Songs Indy

Best Children’s Album

WINNER Arevig Arevig

Best Children’s AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Arevig Arevig Indy
  • Maggie Datevik Indy
  • Hay Bros The End Of the Wicked Indy

Best Newcomer

WINNER Element Yev O Phe

Best NewcomerNOMINEES:

  • Mariam Matossian Far From Home Indy
  • Element Yev O Phe Indy
  • Lusine Azaryan Song of Love Indy
  • Maggie Datevik Indy

Best Urban Pop Album

WINNER Aida Sargsyan Veratarts

Best Urban Pop AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Arthur Hay Aghchigner Star Music
  • Aida Sargsyan Veratarts G-Records
  • Ara Kocharyan Geskisherin Indy
  • Nana Sirir Ints G-Records
  • Shavarsh Signature Akhtamar

Best Album Cover & Design

WINNER Design by Harry Vorperian Divine Liturgy

Best Album Cover & DesignNOMINEES:

  • Design by Lousnak Abdalian & Khajag Zeitlan How Much is Yours Naregatsi Art Institute
  • Design by Harry Vorperian Divine Liturgy Garni
  • Design by Susan Safaryan & Lusnak Abdalian Grigor Naregatsi Naregatsi Art Institute
  • Design by Samvel Partamian Yerkaran Indy

Best Concert Video

WINNER Filmed by M&M Productions The 7th Armenian Music Awards

Best Concert VideoNOMINEES:

  • Filmed by Sharm Productions Yerevan-Moscow Parseghian
  • Filmed by M&M Productions The 7th Armenian Music Awards AMFA
  • Filmed by Shiker Shiker in Concert Parseghian

Best Rock Album

WINNER Hexen Heal a Million...

Best Rock AlbumNOMINEES:

  • Gor Stigma Gor Music
  • Red Snow Perfect Nowhere Indy
  • Spurk Zarmanali Hay Garny
  • Hexen Heal a Million... Indy
  • Aviatic Self-Titled Indy
  • Mercenaries My Other Indy

Best Med Pop Album

WINNER Garo Gaboudagian Jbday

Best Med Pop AlbumNOMINEES:

  • El Cid Good Times Koji Films
  • Joseph Krikorian Garod Em Indy
  • Garo Gaboudagian Jbday Pe-Ko
  • Sahag Sislian Akh Ko Sere Indy

Best Music Video

WINNER Mihran Just Like That

Best Music VideoNOMINEES:

  • Christine Pepelyan Mayrik Dir: Hratch Keshishyan
  • Mihran Just Like That Dir: Gor Kirakossian
  • Gor Mkhitarian Stigma Dir: Roger Kupelian
  • Nune Dle Yaman Dir: Hratch Keshishyan
  • El Cid April 24 Dir: Koji Zadorian

Best Original Song

WINNER Arto Tunchboyadjian Look at Your Forehead

Best Original SongNOMINEES:

  • Armenian Navy Band Look at Your Forehead Arto Tuncboyaciyan

The Genocide Recognition Award

The Genocide Recognition AwardWinner Araz Artinian

The Armenian Diva of the Year

Winner Araxia Varteressian

The Lifetime Achievement Award Winner of 2006

The Lifetime Achievement Award Winner of 2006Winner Levon Katerjian

The Armenian Identity Recipient Award

The Armenian Identity Recipient AwardWinner Oshin Keshishian

Copyright © 2008-2009 Armenian Music Awards. All rights reserved.
Website Development by DigitalRay | Powered by Near Data