10th Annual Armenian Music Awards

2007 Armenian Music Awards

November 23, 2006, at Gibson Amphitheater, Universal City, California

  1. Best Classical Album
  2. Best Traditional Album
  3. Best R&B and Rap Album
  4. Best Modern Instrumental Album
  5. Best Modern Pop Album
  6. Best Alternative Album
  7. Best Jazz Album
  8. Best Children's Album
  9. Best Pop Traditional Album
  10. Best Trance & House Album
  11. Best Mediterranean Popular Album
  12. Best Pop Contemporary Album
  13. Best Album Cover and Design
  14. Best Rock Album
  15. Best Compilation Album
  16. Best Liturgical Album
  17. Best Popular Album
  18. Best Music Video
  19. Best Concert Video
  20. Song of the Year
  21. Duet Song of the Year
  22. Male Singer of the Year
  23. Female Singer of the Year

Best Classical Album

Winner Armen Babakhanian Khachaturian: Solo Piano Works Indy.

4 CD set of Aram Khachaturian's solo piano works performed by Armen Babakhanian.

Best Classical AlbumNominees:

  • Komitas String Quartet Aram Khachaturian: Sixteen Pieces
  • Armen Babakhanian Khachaturian: Solo Piano Works
  • The Komitas Project Es El Es Em
  • Hasmik Papian Homage to Komitas

Best Traditional Album

Winner Koharapayl Ensemble Koharapayl

Koharapayl on a set of traditional Armenian songs. Includes beautiful booklet with the notes on performers and song lyrics.

Best Traditional AlbumNominees:

  • Armen Hovhannisyan Hushardzanner
  • Arax With My Voice Koharapayl Ensemble Koharapayl

Best R&B and Rap Album

Winner Apeh Jan Soundcheck

Best R&B and Rap AlbumNominees:

  • Apeh Jan Soundcheck
  • Maria Special Delivery
  • Erevanski Mi Ankam Amerikayum
  • Hay Tgherk Mi Katil Meghr
  • Hayeli Project Gaghutis Sirvats

Best Modern Instrumental Album

Winner Lavanda Trio Lavanda Trio

Electrifying and vibrant set of popular tunes of a fine violin trio.

Best Modern Instrumental AlbumNominees:

  • Alexandre Shirinyan Alik - Violin
  • Lavanda Trio Lavanda Trio
  • Alla Chaterian Kanon
  • Hovhannes Meghrikyan Volume One

 

Best Modern Pop Album

Winner Sofi Mkheyan Your Life

Sofi Mkeyan on a set of Armenian songs.

Best Modern Pop AlbumNominees:

  • Sofi Mkheyan Your Life
  • Lusine Mkrtumyan Sirts Konn E
  • Ani Shprot No War
  • Ani Christy Three Dots
  • Sako Shall We Dance

Best Alternative Album

Winner Gor Mkhitarian Acoustic Folklore

A fresh and innovative arrangement of popular Armenian folk songs.

Best Alternative AlbumNominees:

  • Sonya Varoujian Janapar
  • Tigran Zhamkochyan Hin Oreri Yerge
  • Gor Mkhitarian Acoustic Folklore
  • Nanni White Cross Aghotq
  • Los Armenios Republica Diaspora

Best Jazz Album

Winner Karen Asatryan & Armenian Spirit Arahet Universal Music

Best Jazz AlbumNominees:

  • Karen Asatryan & Armenian Spirit Arahet
  • Katuner Norevan

Best Children's Album

Winner Arevik Ensemble Arevik Mrtsuit-Paraton
2 Disc / CD Audio and DVD Video Set.

Best Children's AlbumNominees:

  • Ani Hovagimian Hayeren Ergenk
  • Noune Karapetian Tsapik Tsapik
  • Taline Ayp, Pen, Keem
  • Arevik Ensemble Arevik Mrtsuit-Paraton

Best Pop Traditional Album

Winner Arman Hovanesian Sirelis

Arman on a set of Armenian songs.

Best Pop Traditional AlbumNominees:

  • Sona Avagyan Reflection Mighty
  • Samvel Vardanyan Maral Maral
  • Arman Hovanesian Sirelis
  • Gayane Serobian Yes Chgitem

Best Trance & House Album

Winner The Armenoids Glocal

The Armenoids on their debut release.

Best Trance & House AlbumNominees:

  • Serjo Reverse Armenia Records
  • C-Rouge Geno Trancide Geka Records
  • The Armenoids Glocal Armenia Records

Best Mediterranean Popular Album

Winner Sako Live Dance Party
Sako live on a set of Armenian, Arabic, English, Spanish songs.

Best Mediterranean Popular AlbumNominees:

  • Harout Zenian Seniorita
  • Sako Live Dance Party
  • Khouren Mouradian Astghe Tou Es
  • Garo Gaboudagian And the Party Begins

Best Pop Contemporary Album

Winner Hayko In One Word

The 2007 release of Hayko, Featuring duet with Christine Pepelyan and ten new beautiful songs for the romantic soul.

Best Pop Contemporary AlbumNominees:

  • Anna Grigorian In My Soul
  • Elon Sarafian Temptation
  • Mister X Your Dreams
  • Hayko In One Word

Best Album Cover and Design

Winner Hayko

Best Album Cover and DesignNominees:

  • Ani Christy Three Dots
  • Sako Shall We Dance
  • Koharapayl Ensemble Koharapayl
  • Hasmik Papian Homage to Komitas
  • Hayko

Best Rock Album

Winner Empyray Empyray

Best Rock AlbumNominees:

  • Lav Eli Notes from Vanadzor
  • Karin Simonian 11 Degrees of Love
  • Tatev & Aneli Band Gaghtni Ser I
  • Empyray Empyray
  • Vaco In Love Again

Best Compilation Album

Winner Arsen Grigorian Sern E Khosum

Best Compilation AlbumNominees:

  • Flora Martirosian The Best Chaterian
  • Marine Gyulumian Sounds of Love
  • Various Artists Menk: Armenia Chaterian
  • Arsen Grigorian Sern E Khosum

Best Liturgical Album

Winner Narek Bell Choir of St. Mary Let there Be Light

Best Liturgical AlbumNominees:

  • Vrouyr Demirjian Armenian Hymns for the New Generation
  • Narek Bell Choir of St. Mary Let there Be Light

Best Popular Album

Winner Ashot Vardanian Imn Es

Audio CD and DVD set of Ashot Vardanian on a set of Armenia songs.

Best Popular AlbumNominees:

  • Ashot Vardanian Imn Es
  • Nari Harutyunyan Untitled
  • Lusine Poghosyan Kez Het
  • Silvi Karotel Em
  • Karen Hakobyan Sers Du Es

Best Music Video

Best Music VideoWinner Arame Harur Tari

Best Concert Video

Winner Various Artists Yerevan-Moscow: Transit 4

ive performances and music videos from Ani Cristi and Dato Khujadze, Sona and Sergei Penkin, Alexander Buynov, Emmy and Lada Dens, Anjelica Varum, Hamlet Gevorgyan and Diamond, Hayko and Polina Griffit, Andre and Slivki, Inga aand Anush Arshakyan and Igor Sarukhanov, Arthur Ispirian and A Studio, Arsen Safaryan and Uma Thurman Band, Tata and Otpelie Moshenniki.

Best Concert VideoNominees:

  • Various Artists Victory 15
  • Tata Live at Gibson Amphiteater
  • Various Artists Yerevan-Moscow: Transit 4

Song of the Year

Winner Silva Hakobyan Gisher

Song of the YearNominees:

  • Silva Hakobyan Gisher
  • Ara Martirosyan Heranal
  • Andre Hazar Angam
  • Arsen Grigorian Apsos
  • Hayko Anytime You Need
  • Anna Armenakyan Khostovanutyun

Duet Song of the Year

Winner Araz & Armine Nahapetyan Ser U Karot

Duet Song of the YearNominees:

  • Araz & Armine Nahapetyan Ser U Karot
  • Nune Yesayan & Arsen Grigoryan Miayn Es Ev Du
  • Tata & Anatoli Dneprov Armenia
  • Arman Hovhannisyan & Shushan Petrosyan Sere Mer

Male Singer of the Year

Winner Andre

Male Singer of the YearNominees:

  • Hayko
  • Arman Hovhannisyan
  • Arsen Safaryan
  • Arsen Grigorian
  • Andy
  • Andre

Female Singer of the Year

Winner Sirusho

Female Singer of the YearNominees:

  • Sirusho
  • Armine Nahapetyan
  • Ani Christy
  • Emmy
  • Anna Armenakyan
  • Silva Hakobyan
Copyright © 2008-2009 Armenian Music Awards. All rights reserved.
Website Development by DigitalRay | Powered by Near Data